Samsonite Paralux

Shop Samsonite Paralux luggage and travel bags designed for travelers who want flexible packing access, practical organization, and versatile travel features. The collection includes hardside carry-on and checked luggage, travel backpacks, and a weekender duffel. Quick Answer: Samsonite Paralux is best for travelers who prioritize organization and flexible packing. Paralux...

Shop Samsonite Paralux luggage and travel bags designed for travelers who want flexible packing access, practical organization, and versatile travel features. The collection includes hardside carry-on and checked luggage, travel backpacks, and a weekender duffel.

Quick Answer: Samsonite Paralux is best for travelers who prioritize organization and flexible packing. Paralux hardside luggage combines traditional center-opening packing with convenient front-door access, while the backpacks and weekender provide organized options for shorter trips, commuting, and everyday travel.


Choose Your Samsonite Paralux

  • Global Carry-On: A compact Paralux spinner for travelers who want dual-access packing and convenient storage for travel essentials.
  • Carry-On Spinner: A carry-on option with front-door and traditional center-opening access, expandable packing space, and organized storage.
  • Medium Spinner: A versatile checked-luggage size for vacations and trips that require more packing capacity than a carry-on.
  • Large Spinner: The largest Paralux suitcase for longer trips and travelers who need additional checked-luggage capacity.
  • 2-in-1 Travel Backpack: A versatile travel backpack that separates into a main bag and detachable Go Bag for different stages of a trip.
  • Everyday Backpack: Organized laptop and everyday storage for commuting, work, and travel.
  • Weekender Duffel: A short-trip option with a separate drop-bottom compartment for shoes, laundry, or additional packing organization.

LuggageBase Buying Tip: Choose your Paralux based on how you travel most often. Consider trip length, whether you prefer carry-on or checked luggage, the amount of organization you need, and whether a suitcase, backpack, or duffel best fits your travel style. Learn more with the LuggageBase Buying Method™.

Shop All Samsonite Luggage →


Samsonite Paralux in Action

Samsonite Paralux 2-in-1 Travel Backpack separating into a main bag and detachable Go BagClose-up of the Samsonite Paralux hardside shell and front-door constructionTraveler with Samsonite Paralux luggage, backpack, and weekender styles

Why Choose Samsonite Paralux?

Samsonite Paralux is designed around flexible packing and organization. The hardside luggage combines a traditional center opening with an additional front-door opening, giving travelers another way to access and organize the suitcase when packing space is limited.

Dual-Access Packing

One of the defining features of Paralux hardside luggage is its dual-access design. Travelers can open the suitcase traditionally from the center or use the front-door opening to access the packing area. This can be particularly useful in hotel rooms and other spaces where fully opening a suitcase may be inconvenient.

Samsonite Paralux Carry-On & Checked Luggage

The Paralux hardside collection includes carry-on and checked sizes for different types of trips. Choose a carry-on for shorter trips and cabin travel when its dimensions meet your airline's requirements, a Medium Spinner for additional checked capacity, or a Large Spinner when you need more packing space for longer trips.

Paralux Carry-On

Dual-access hardside luggage for shorter trips and carry-on travel when airline size requirements allow.

Paralux Medium Spinner

A versatile checked size for vacations and trips requiring more packing capacity.

Paralux Large Spinner

Additional checked-luggage capacity for longer trips and travelers who pack more.

Paralux 2-in-1 Travel Backpack

The Paralux 2-in-1 Travel Backpack provides a different approach to travel organization. The main compartment is designed to open wide for packing clothing, while a hidden zipper allows the bag to separate into a larger Main Bag and a smaller Go Bag for use at your destination.

Paralux Backpacks & Weekender Bags

Paralux also includes non-rolling travel options. The Everyday Backpack provides organized storage for commuting, work, and travel, while the Weekender Duffel provides additional packing room for shorter trips. These styles complement the rolling luggage for travelers who prefer a separate personal or travel bag.

See Samsonite Paralux in Action

See how the Paralux collection is designed around flexible organization, dual-access packing, and different ways to pack for a trip.

Frequently Asked Questions About Samsonite Paralux

What makes Samsonite Paralux different?

A major difference is the organization of the Paralux hardside luggage. The suitcases combine traditional center-opening access with a front-door opening that provides another way to reach and organize the packing area.

What is the difference between the Paralux Global Carry-On and Carry-On Spinner?

The two models are designed for different carry-on needs and dimensions. Compare each suitcase's published exterior measurements, capacity, weight, and features with the requirements of the airlines you normally fly before choosing between them.

Which Paralux size should I choose?

Choose based primarily on trip length, packing volume, and whether you plan to carry on or check your suitcase. Carry-on sizes work well for shorter trips when airline requirements allow, while Medium and Large spinners provide additional capacity for checked travel.

What is the Paralux 2-in-1 Travel Backpack?

The Paralux 2-in-1 Travel Backpack is designed to function as a larger travel bag and separate into a Main Bag and smaller Go Bag. This allows travelers to pack for the trip and then use the smaller bag for everyday essentials at their destination.

Does Samsonite Paralux use recycled materials?

Samsonite states that Paralux incorporates recycled materials in multiple components. The exact materials and percentages vary by product and component, so check the specifications of the individual Paralux product for details.

Shop Samsonite Paralux at LuggageBase

Choose Paralux based on your typical trip length, packing style, organization needs, and preferred type of travel bag. Compare the Paralux products above to find the carry-on, checked suitcase, backpack, or weekender that best fits the way you travel.

Not sure which luggage is right for you? Learn about the LuggageBase Buying Method™.

Shop All Samsonite Luggage →